77,744 awards worth $167,627,971

Scholarships Canada

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us and we do not sell or rent your information. We will only send you email messages if you opt in to receiving them.

Our privacy officer
Our Privacy Officer is responsible for making sure that our privacy policies and procedures are up to date and that your personal information is protected and without your consent.

You can contact our Privacy Officer if you have a question or a complaint about our privacy policy or privacy and how it relates to the SchoolFinder Group network of sites in general.

Privacy Officer
EDge Interactive
67 Mowat Ave., Suite 533
Toronto, Ontario M6K 3E3
Canada

Email: info@ScholarshipsCanada.com

Phone: 416-494-3343
Fax: 416-494-0949
Toll-free: 1-800-211-5577

How we collect information from you and what we use it for
There are three different ways in which we collect information from you:

  • 1. Cookies: Through cookies and tracking, we get a sense on how many users visit each part of our site and what features are used. In the future, we will also collect information on how many of our users are using a certain screen resolution or what kind of browser they are using. Based on this information, we can change and modify our site to better meet the needs of our users.

  • 2. Registration: The information you provide when filling out the registration form is collected for the following purposes:
    • a. Tailored Email Communication: Using your information, we can send you email messages, such as Scholarship Alerts, with information that is relevant and useful. You will only receive email messages if you opted-in to the service.

      To unsubscribe from email messages, please Sign In to ScholarshipsCanada.com, click My Account and select My Subscriptions. Please note that we never give your email address to anyone. We will send information on behalf of our partners to you only if you opt-in to this service.

    • b. Relevant Scholarship Search Results: Information like your school and program of interest helps us to generate relevant scholarship search results related to your current and future education needs. As a recognized user on ScholarshipsCanada.com, pages, advertisements and other content is customized for you so that you will have access to the information that interests you the most.

    • c. Sharing Information: ScholarshipsCanada.com collects and shares anonymous demographic information with colleges, universities, business partners and scholarship administrators. Our relationship with our partners helps us to keep our websites and services free for our users.
  • 3. Advanced Search Tools: Currently, we keep track of how many people have used our advanced search services, such as Scholarship Alerts. We may, in the future, contact you, if you have given us consent to do so, regarding the results of those searches. We will, at no point in time, disclose the results of those searches or exercises or the information contained within it to anyone.

    While we will make every effort to make sure your personal information remains private, we may be compelled by law to reveal your personal information if we are required to by a subpoena, court order, or legal process.

Who can see your personal information
If you register on one of our websites, you provide us with personal information. Only you and our Privacy Officer may view your personal information.

While we will make every effort to make sure your personal information remains private, we may be compelled by law to reveal your personal information if we are required to by a subpoena, court order, or legal process.

Your control over your personal information in our database
After registering on our websites, you have full access to and control of the information you have provided. At any time, you can access this information through the My Account.

If at any time you wish to remove your information from our database, you may do so by contacting our Privacy Officer.

The accuracy of the information you provide
The information you provide should be kept as up-to-date as possible. If the information you supplied has changed, we invite you to update it at any time by clicking on My Account and then selecting My Profile.

Communication with ScholarshipsCanada.com
If you agree to join our student network during the registration process, we may send you email messages, which include Scholarship Alerts, the SchoolFinder.com/StudyinCanad.com Newsletter, messages from our partners and our own user surveys and announcements. We may track who opens or replies to these messages. If you change your mind about communicating with us through email, you may do so by replying to the message we sent you with the subject line "UNSUBSCRIBE".

PLEASE NOTE: If one of our partners wants to send a message to the people registered in our database who have opted in to the student network, we send that message on their behalf. We never give them any of your personal information. The only information the partner might receive would be statistics built from our database (for example, the number of students who live in Nova Scotia who are interested in Journalism).

What are cookies and how do we use them?
A "cookie" is a small piece of information that a website can store on your computer through your browser (such as Mozilla Firefox or Google Chrome).

When registering for and using our website, we and/or advertisers on our website will send cookies to your computer. The information stored in our cookies is used to provide you with customized information. This data will not be used in any other way and will be kept in our secure databases.

What this means in plain English is that if you have used a part of our website or a function of our website, we can keep track of that and help to change the content or certain aspects of the website to fit your needs more accurately.

We can also use it to help, in a more general way, to see what requirements our users have in using our websites.

Many browsers have tools that can be used to prevent the use of cookies, limit the use of cookies or remove cookies from your computer.

ScholarshipsCanada.com operates in compliance with all privacy legislation, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act "PIPEDA" and Bill C-28.